Advisory Committee
A new, expanded committee has been organized with the help of a small nominating committee. Our goal was to increase diversity in age, gender and representation from outside Allegheny County.
Members of the Advisory Committee:
- Paul O’Neill, Former Secretary of the U.S. Treasury and retired CEO of Alcoa, Inc., Chair
- Donald S. Burke, Dean of Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh
- Lalit Chordia, President/ CEO, Thar Technologies
- Susan Everingham, Director, RAND
- William “Pat” Getty, President, Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
- Bernard Goldstein, Professor Emeritus and Former Chairman, Grad School of Public Heath University of Pittsburgh
- Cheryl Hall-Russell, President and CEO, Hill House Association and Hill House Economic Development Corp.
- Scott Izzo, Director, Richard King Mellon Foundation
- Abass B. Kamara, Consultant, The Carey Group
- Nancy Kukovich, Executive Vice President, Finance and Business Development, Adelphoi USA
- Cathy Lewis Long, The Sprout Fund
- Granger Morgan, Head of Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University
- Grant Oliphant, President, The Pittsburgh Foundation
- Scott Beach, Director of University Center for Social and Urban Research, University of Pittsburgh
Topic Area Committees
Arts
- David Pankratz, Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council, Co-Chair
- Matt Sikora, Arts Education Collaborative
- Mark Wessell, Heinz College/Carnegie Mellon University
- Geoffrey McGovern, RAND
- Germaine Williams, The Pittsburgh Foundation
Economy
- Stuart Hoffman, PNC Financial Services Group, Chair
- Jim Futrell, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
- Kelleigh Boland, Three Rivers Workforce Investment Board
- Vera Krofcheck, Three Rivers Workforce Investment Board
- Kedyky Sherrill, Visit Pittsburgh
- Craig Davis, Visit Pittsburgh
- Ann Dugan, University of Pittsburgh
- Chris Briem, UCSUR, University of Pittsburgh
- Dennis Yablonsky, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
- Craig Gomulka, Innovation Works
- Russ Lorince, West Virginia University
- Harold Miller, Future Strategies, LLC
- Audrey Russo, Pittsburgh Technology Council
- Christine Kush, Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence
- Linda Banaczak Brusco, Life Sciences Greenhouse
- Donald F. Smith, Jr., RIDC
- Will Steger, CONSAD Research
Education
- Jay Cole, West Virginia University, Co-Chair
- Jerry Longo, Educational Leadership Initiative, University of Pittsburgh, Co-Chair
- Shula Nedley, Consultant
- Jerry Cozewith, Entrepreneuring Youth
- James Denova, Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
- Norton Gusky, Fox Chapel Area School District
- Roseanne Jaworksky, Allegheny Intermediate Unit 3
- Michelle Figlar, Pittsburgh Association for the Education of Young Children
- Dennis Gilfoyle, Junior Achievement of Western Pennsylvania, Inc.
- Mardi Isler
- Marilyn Barnett, Imani Christian Academy
- Linda Hippert, Allegheny Intermediate Unit
- Laura Hamilton, RAND
- Marilyn Jenkins, Allegheny County Library Association
- Bob Strauss, Carnegie Mellon University
Environment
- Granger Morgan, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University
- Lisa Schroeder, Riverlife
- Beth Dutton, 3 Rivers Wet Weather
- Erik Lingren, Venture Outdoors
- Christopher Tracey, Western PA Conservancy
- John W. Schombert, 3 Rivers Wet Weather
- Joel Tarr, Carnegie Mellon University
- Jeanne M. VanBriesen, Carnegie Mellon University
- Tom Baxter, Friends of the Riverfront
- Brian Hill, Richard King Mellon Foundation
- John Stolz, Duquesne University
- Judy Wagner, Western PA Conservancy
- Matt Smuts, URA
- Nathan Wildfire, East Liberty Development, Inc.
- Richard Butler, Three Rivers Rowing
- Adrienne Buka, River Alert Information Network
Government
- Matthew Barron, Office of Mayor Bill Peduto
- Moe Coleman, Institute of Politics of the University of Pittsburgh
- Darla Cravotta, Office of County Executive Rich Fitzgerald
- Erin Dalton, Allegheny County Department of Human Services
- Jackie Erickson, Office of Senator Bob Casey
- Dan Frankel, 23rd District Allegheny County
- Jim Hassinger, Southwestern Pennsylvania Corporation
- Susan Hockenberry, Local Government Academy
- Diana Irey Vaughan, Washington County Commissioner
- Kathy Risko, CONNECT
Transportation
- Jim Ritchie, Port Authority of Allegheny County
- Charles DiPietro, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission
- Chris Sandvig, Pittsburgh Community Reinvestment Group
- Ken Zapinski, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
- Rich Feder, University of Pittsburgh
- Al Biehler, Carnegie Mellon University
- Scott Bricker, Bike Pittsburgh